Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

 

We take our responsibility for your personal data seriously and will ensure that it is handled in the safest way possible in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any applicable data protection legislation. We want you to feel confident and secure when disclosing your personal data to us. This privacy policy details and informs you about how we collect and process your personal data, for what purposes, how long we may keep them, your rights, as well as the processes we have in place which protect your  personal data.

 

Who we are?

 

Name: Stavropoulou Architects, architectural practice

Address: 12, Martinegou, 11524 Athens, Greece

Founder and director: Elena Stavropoulou, architect,

Registration no: 65881 TEE - TCG
Email: info@stavropoulou.archi

Tel: (0030) 210 7224 372

 

What information do we collect about you?

 

Stavropoulou Architects collects and stores personal data that may include your name and email address.

 

We may collect information about your web browsing activity on our website. This information could include your IP address, operating system, browser ID and other information based on your interaction with our website.

 

 Why do we collect and process your personal data?

 

Your persona data will be used by us to send you information by email informing you of our news, architectural spaces and designs we create, environmental strategies we propose, events that we might take part or organize via e-newsletters or invitations.

 

The processing of your personal data is based either on your consent or our overriding legitimate interest. Individuals, who subscribe to our newsletter by completing the relevant form on our website, provide their consent to the processing of their personal data in order to receive newsletters from us. We may also process your personal data based on our overriding interests, for example when sending newsletters to clients.        

 

How is your personal data collected, processed and shared?

 

The personal data that we collect about you is information that you have provided to us through the newsletters subscription form, enquiry forms and surveys. Personal data may also be collected through posts on our blog or pages, emails sent to our team, or communication with us in any way for the purposes of responding to you. For more information about personal data collected through cookies, such as IP addresses etc. please visit our cookie policy

 

We will not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organizations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf or when we have a legal obligation to do so.

 

Examples of  data processors who may process personal data on our behalf would be a bulk email distributor such as MailChimp, for the collection (e.g. via sign-up forms) and storage of personal data (e.g. within our MailChimp account in order to allow the creation and use of distribution lists, to send marketing email campaigns), and the transfer of personal data to certain of MailChimp’s sub-processors (who perform critical services, such as helping MailChimp prevent abuse and providing support to customers).

We store our subscribers’ personal data in Mailchimp and our box office system SRO, which is securely hosted by the provider SeatGeek.

Any transfer of personal data outside the EU or the EEA will only take place provided that the recipient is in a country which provides an adequate level of protection or that appropriated safeguards are in place in accordance with the GDPR. MailChimp has certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose. 

 

How do we protect your personal data? 
 

We take the security of your personal data very seriously and we undertake every effort to ensure their protection from misuse, destruction, loss, unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure. We implement technical and organization measures ensuring the security of your personal data, such as access controls, information security applications protecting our IT environment, encryption, pseudonymization etc.

All our employees, agents and data processors who are involved in personal data processing activities have access to and are associated with the processing of your personal data on a need-to-know basis and are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.

 

 How long will we keep your personal data?

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as they are necessary for the purpose they are being processed for and we will actively review the personal data we hold and delete them securely when there is no longer a legal or business reason to keep them.

 

What are your rights?

 

You always have the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing or to object to processing. Under certain circumstances you also have the right to data portability. To make a request in relation to any of the above rights please email: info@stavropoulou.archi 

 

In any case you can withdraw your consent at any point simply by contacting info@stavropoulou.archi.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletters at the end of every newsletter we include the following: “If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter click here.” And we provide the relevant link.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Supervisory Authority (www.dpa.gr)

 

 How to contact us?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please send us an email to info@stavropoulou.archi or mail us to Stavropoulou Architects at 12, Martinegou, 11524 Athens, Greece.

 

Note: We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we will include any updates on this web page.  Any changes will apply from the time that they are posted.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12/12/2018.